← ALL FIELD NOTES

Multilingual websites · Costa Blanca

Which languages
does your Costa Blanca
website really need?

Almost one in four people in Alicante province holds a foreign passport. That doesn’t mean your website needs eight flags in the corner. Here’s what the census, the airport and your own inbox say, and how to turn that into a sensible language plan.

BY MATHIAS STORM13 MIN READSOURCES LISTED BELOW
The Peñón de Ifach rock rising from a deep blue sea at Calp, with a sailing boat and the town behind
Calp, where 54.1% of registered residents hold a foreign nationality. Photo: cosmin somesan / Pexels
THE SHORT VERSION

Five things worth knowing.

  1. A quarter of the province is foreign. On 1 January 2025, 497,387 of Alicante province’s 2,033,566 residents had a foreign nationality (24.5%). Provisional figures put it at 534,254 (25.7%) a year later.
  2. English is the second language that matters most. British nationals are still the largest foreign group (68,904), and English is the working language for many Dutch, Scandinavian and German residents too.
  3. Spanish isn’t optional. About 1.54 million residents are Spanish nationals, and roughly 105,944 foreign residents come from Spanish-speaking Latin America. Colombia is now the second-largest foreign nationality.
  4. The average hides the real picture. Foreign residents make up 68.1% of Rojales and 54.1% of Calp, but 14.4% of Elche. Your town matters more than the province.
  5. Your inbox beats any census. Add a third language when your own enquiries show demand and you can reply in it, not because a group is large on paper.

I get asked some version of this question a lot: “Should the website be in Dutch as well?” Or German, or Norwegian, or all of them.

It’s a fair question on the Costa Blanca. Walk along the front in Calp or Torrevieja and you’ll hear five languages before you reach the end. The temptation is to translate everything into everything. Usually that ends with a translation widget, a row of flags and a set of pages nobody updates after the first season.

A better approach is to treat each language as a small commitment: pages to keep accurate, messages to answer, reviews to reply to. So before deciding, it helps to know who is actually here. I went through the most recent official figures for the province and the airport. Here’s what they show, and what I’d do with them.

01 / RESIDENTS

Who actually lives
in Alicante province.

The most useful source is the annual report from ASTI Alicante, which compiles the National Statistics Institute (INE) register figures for the province. Its 2026 edition uses data from 1 January 2025. These are the largest foreign nationalities, plus a few smaller groups that come up often in conversations about websites:

Foreign residents of Alicante province by nationality, 1 January 2025
NationalityResidentsShare of foreign residents
United Kingdom68,90413.9%
Colombia51,22410.3%
Morocco49,74910.0%
Ukraine32,8316.6%
Romania24,0344.8%
Algeria23,6624.8%
Russia22,9794.6%
Netherlands17,9083.6%
Italy17,2153.5%
Germany15,1173.0%
Venezuela14,3842.9%
Belgium14,2162.9%
France11,2772.3%
Argentina11,0542.2%
Norway5,0141.0%
Sweden4,7531.0%
Ireland3,9710.8%

Source: INE, compiled by ASTI Alicante (2026). Nationality, not country of birth.

Three things stand out once you group those figures by the language people are likely to use.

English still leads, but it’s shrinking

British residents fell by 1,882 in a year, the third annual drop in a row. Even so, UK, Irish, US and Canadian nationals add up to about 76,593 people. English is also the language many Dutch, Belgian, Scandinavian and German residents fall back on when they deal with local businesses. For most coastal businesses, English remains the obvious second language.

Spanish-speaking foreigners are the fastest-growing group

This is the one people miss. Colombia moved into second place after adding 8,227 residents in a single year. Add Venezuela, Argentina, Ecuador, Cuba and the rest of Spanish-speaking Latin America and you get roughly 105,944 foreign residents whose first language is Spanish. They sit on top of the 1.54 million Spanish nationals. An English-only site is quietly skipping the biggest audience in the province.

The “third language” groups are smaller than they feel

Dutch and Belgian residents together number 32,124. Many Belgians here are Flemish, but not all, so don’t assume Dutch for every Belgian customer. Germany has 15,117. Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland together have 11,846. Russian and Ukrainian nationals total 55,810, though you shouldn’t assume which language a Ukrainian customer prefers. Ask them.

None of these groups is large enough to justify a full translation for every business. For some businesses, in some towns, they are the whole customer base. That’s why the next table matters more.

A caveat on the census: these figures count people registered on the municipal padrón. Part-year residents and second-home owners often never register, so in coastal towns the real number of non-Spanish speakers around in winter is likely higher than the table suggests.

02 / TOWN BY TOWN

The province average
hides the real picture.

A café in Elche and a café in Calp don’t need the same website. The share of foreign residents ranges from about one in seven to more than two in three, depending on where you are:

Share of residents with a foreign nationality, selected municipalities, 1 January 2025
MunicipalityAreaResidentsForeign nationalsShare
RojalesVega Baja17,48811,91468.1%
San FulgencioVega Baja9,9066,61666.8%
BenitachellMarina Alta5,0263,09361.5%
Teulada (incl. Moraira)Marina Alta12,9327,29956.4%
CalpMarina Alta27,44014,85754.1%
L’Alfàs del PiMarina Baixa21,04610,61450.4%
TorreviejaVega Baja100,47049,69949.5%
Jávea / XàbiaMarina Alta30,81714,62547.5%
AlteaMarina Baixa24,7319,65939.1%
Orihuela (incl. Orihuela Costa)Vega Baja84,27930,94636.7%
BenidormMarina Baixa77,21126,86234.8%
DéniaMarina Alta47,56813,84429.1%
Alicante cityL’Alacantí365,58676,68521.0%
Elche / ElxBaix Vinalopó245,57535,42114.4%
Alicante province—2,033,566497,38724.5%

Source: INE, compiled by ASTI Alicante (2026). Figures are for whole municipalities.

Torrevieja’s seafront promenade with palm trees, apartment blocks and a rocky shoreline on a sunny day
Torrevieja has almost 50,000 foreign residents, second only to Alicante city. Photo: Pedro Vinicius Garrett / Pexels

The mix changes as much as the size. In Benidorm, the 26,862 foreign residents are spread almost evenly: 6,879 from the Americas, 6,744 from Europe outside the EU, 6,392 from the EU and 3,830 from Asia. In Calp, EU citizens are the largest group (6,128). In the Vega Baja, British, Moroccan, Ukrainian and Russian nationals together make up half of all foreign residents.

If you work in one town, look up that town. If you cover a wider area, look at the places your best customers actually come from. The ASTI report has a table for every municipality in the province.

03 / VISITORS

Who flies in matters
if you serve visitors.

Restaurants, tour operators, rental companies and anyone else living off visitors should look at a second dataset: the airport. Alicante-Elche handled a record 19,950,394 passengers in 2025, according to Aena. The biggest country markets for the year were:

Alicante-Elche airport passengers by country market, 2025
Country marketPassengers
United Kingdom6,553,349
Germany1,242,657
Netherlands1,235,605
Belgium1,035,375
Poland1,023,583

Source: Aena, as reported by The Olive Press. Passengers on routes to and from each country, counted in both directions.

In the March–October high season alone, France (632,434), Poland (627,110, up almost 20%), Norway (over 600,000) and Sweden (around 517,000) each passed half a million passengers.

A yellow airport sign reading Arrivals, with the Dutch word Aankomst underneath
Airports worked out long ago that a second language on the sign is worth it. Photo: Harm Jakob Tolsma / Pexels

Read these numbers carefully. A passenger on the Amsterdam route isn’t necessarily Dutch, and every return trip is counted twice. Still, the gap between residents and visitors is telling. About 15,000 Germans live in the province, but routes to and from Germany carried over 1.2 million passengers. Poland barely registers as a resident group, with fewer than 6,000 residents, yet it’s now a million-passenger market. For a visitor business, that can matter more than the census.

Tourism is also seasonal. Scandinavian travellers are far more noticeable in winter than in August. If most of your winter trade is Norwegian, a single well-made Norwegian page can earn its keep even though Norwegians are only 1% of foreign residents.

04 / YOUR OWN DATA

Your inbox beats
any census.

Regional data tells you what’s possible. Your own data tells you what’s happening. Before paying for a translation, spend an hour on these five checks:

Count your last 50 enquiries

Go through emails, WhatsApp chats and form submissions and note the language each one was written in. It’s the most honest data you have, because every one of them was a real customer.

Check browser languages in Google Analytics

In GA4, open Reports → User → User attributes → Demographic details and switch the table to “Language”. It shows the language each visitor’s browser is set to, which is a fair proxy for preference.

Look at countries in Search Console

Under Performance, open the Countries tab. Then scan the Queries tab for searches written in other languages. If Dutch searches already find you, a Dutch page could help.

Read your Google reviews

Note which languages reviewers write in. It shows who is already buying from you, not just who is browsing.

Ask whoever answers the phone

Staff know which languages they switch into every day, and which customers struggle in English or Spanish. Their answer often settles the question.

Check what you can reply in

List the languages you or your team can handle in writing, including the follow-up email, the quote and the invoice. That list is your upper limit.

Close-up of two hands holding a smartphone showing Google Maps
Most people find a local business on a phone, in their own language, often while they’re already here. Photo: Ingo Joseph / Pexels
05 / DECISION

A simple way
to decide.

Here’s the rule I use: never publish a language you can’t reply in. A Dutch page makes a promise. If the Dutch enquiry gets a reply in English three days later, the page has done more harm than good.

After that, think in three levels:

Full translation

Your main languages. Every important page, the enquiry form, the confirmation message and the automatic reply. For most Costa Blanca businesses, that’s English and Spanish.

One strong landing page

For a language that brings a steady trickle of enquiries, perhaps one in ten. A single well-written page covering what you do, where, prices if you publish them, and how to get in touch. You get most of the benefit for a fraction of the upkeep.

A line of reassurance

For languages you speak but don’t get much demand in, a short “We also speak Deutsch and Norsk” near the contact button is enough. It costs nothing to maintain.

Remember the upkeep. Every language multiplies every future edit: new prices, holiday hours, a new service, a blog post. Three languages means three versions of each change, each checked by someone who reads that language.

How that plays out in practice

These are hypothetical examples, but they reflect the kind of choices I’d suggest:

Example language plans for different kinds of business
BusinessSensible setup
Plumber in Elche, mostly local customersSpanish first. A good English page if British customers call often.
Restaurant in CalpEnglish and Spanish throughout. The menu also in Dutch, German and French: menus are short, rarely change and get read before every booking.
Property management in Jávea or MorairaEnglish and Spanish. Add a Dutch or German landing page only if someone on the team handles clients in that language.
Dental clinic in TorreviejaEnglish and Spanish, plus a page in any language a clinician on staff actually speaks with patients.
Boat trips in BenidormEnglish and Spanish, then booking pages for the biggest visitor markets you see in your own bookings.
The Montgó mountain above the town and bay of Jávea, framed by pine trees
Jávea and the Montgó. In Marina Alta towns, foreign residents often make up close to half the population. Photo: Audrius Strikaitis / Pexels
06 / BUILD IT PROPERLY

Build it so Google
can find each language.

A translated page only brings in customers if search engines can find it and show it to the right people. Google publishes clear guidance on this. The key points for a small business site:

Give every language its own address

Use separate URLs, such as /en/, /es/ and /nl/. Google recommends different URLs for each language version rather than switching language with cookies or browser settings, and it doesn’t recommend URL parameters like ?lang=nl. This is why a translation widget does little for search: the translated text usually has no address of its own for Google to index.

Keep one language per page

Google detects a page’s language from its visible content, not from the code. A page that mixes English navigation with Spanish text and a Dutch footer sends a mixed signal. Translate the menu, buttons and footer too.

Don’t redirect people automatically

Google advises against automatically sending visitors to another language version based on where they seem to be. A British homeowner browsing from Spain doesn’t want to be pushed to Spanish. Let people choose, and remember their choice.

Tell Google which pages belong together

Use hreflang annotations so Google knows the English, Spanish and Dutch pages are versions of the same thing. Each version must list all the others and itself. If two pages don’t point to each other, Google ignores the annotations. Add an x-default for everyone else:

<!-- On every language version of the page, list all versions, itself included -->
<link rel="alternate" hreflang="en" href="https://example.com/en/dentist-torrevieja/" />
<link rel="alternate" hreflang="es" href="https://example.com/es/dentista-torrevieja/" />
<link rel="alternate" hreflang="nl" href="https://example.com/nl/tandarts-torrevieja/" />
<link rel="alternate" hreflang="x-default" href="https://example.com/en/dentist-torrevieja/" />

Translate the search terms, not just the words

People search in their own language. A Norwegian looking for a dentist types “tannlege Torrevieja”, a Dutch visitor types “tandarts Torrevieja” and a German types “Zahnarzt Torrevieja”. Put those words in the page title, heading and URL of each version. Check what people actually search in each language rather than translating your English keywords literally.

Use machine translation as a draft, not the final copy

Google’s spam policies list automated translation among the techniques that count as scaled content abuse when it produces many pages that add little value. Machine translation is a fine starting point. Have a fluent speaker review every page before it goes live, especially prices, legal terms and anything about health or money.

Label languages by name, not by flag

Write each option in its own language, such as English, Español, Nederlands, Deutsch or Norsk, and put the switcher in the same place on every page. Flags stand for countries, not languages: a Belgian might want Dutch or French, and a Colombian isn’t represented by the Spanish flag. Link each option to the matching page, not the homepage.

Translate the whole journey

The parts people forget are the ones that lose enquiries: form labels, error messages, the “thank you” message, the automatic email reply, the WhatsApp greeting, image alt text, and the page title and description that appear in search results. A Dutch page that leads to an English-only form feels unfinished.

One Google Business Profile, many languages

Don’t create a separate Business Profile for each language. One profile per location is the rule. Instead, reply to each review in the language it was written in. It shows new customers, in their own language, that they’ll be understood.

What about Valencian? Valencian is co-official in the Comunitat Valenciana alongside Spanish. For most private businesses serving coastal residents and visitors, it’s a choice rather than the first gap to fill. It’s worth considering if you work with councils, schools or inland communities where it’s part of daily life. In a regulated sector, check language requirements with your gestor or professional body.

07 / ROLLOUT

Start small,
then measure.

If you’re unsure, add languages in this order and let your data make the next decision:

  1. Get English and Spanish right. Complete, accurate, and tested on a phone from search result to sent enquiry.
  2. Measure for three months. Track enquiry languages, browser languages and search queries, as in section 04.
  3. Add the next language one page at a time. Start with the page that brings in the most enquiries, usually a service page, and its contact form.
  4. Check that it earns its place. If the new page brings enquiries you can handle, expand it. If it doesn’t after a season, remove it rather than leaving it to go out of date.

If you’re planning a new site, the Costa Blanca small business website guide covers the rest of the brief. Once each language is live, add it to your monthly maintenance checks so forms and details stay correct in every version.

08 / QUICK ANSWERS

Questions business owners ask.

What languages are spoken most on the Costa Blanca?

Spanish first: about 1.54 million of Alicante province's 2.03 million residents are Spanish nationals, and roughly 106,000 more come from Spanish-speaking Latin American countries. English comes next. British nationals are the largest foreign group (68,904 on 1 January 2025), and English is also the working language for many Dutch, Scandinavian and German residents. After that, the picture depends heavily on the town.

Does my Costa Blanca business website need to be in Spanish if my customers are mostly expats?

In most cases, yes, at least for your key pages. Spanish nationals are about three in four residents of Alicante province, and a growing share of foreign residents are Latin American. A Spanish version also helps with suppliers, staff recruitment and local credibility. If you genuinely only serve English speakers, one excellent English site is a reasonable start.

Is a Google Translate widget good enough for a multilingual website?

It is better than nothing for visitors, but it does little for search. Widget translations usually don't create separate indexable URLs, so Google can't show your Dutch or German pages to people searching in those languages. Machine translation is fine as a first draft, provided a fluent speaker reviews it before it is published.

Should I use flags for my website's language switcher?

It is better to use language names written in their own language, such as English, Español, Nederlands, Deutsch and Norsk. Flags represent countries, not languages. A Belgian visitor may want Dutch or French, and a Colombian visitor is not served by a Spanish flag.

Do I need a Valencian version of my business website?

Valencian is co-official in the Comunitat Valenciana alongside Spanish. For most private businesses serving coastal residents and visitors it is a choice rather than the first priority, but it can make sense if you work with local councils, schools or inland communities where Valencian is used every day. If you operate in a regulated sector, check any language requirements with your gestor or professional body.

How many languages should a small business website have?

As many as you can answer customers in and keep up to date, and no more. For most Costa Blanca businesses that means English and Spanish, with a third language added only when your own enquiries show clear demand for it.

SOURCES

Where the numbers come from.

Resident figures are INE register data at 1 January 2025 unless stated otherwise. Totals for language groups (for example, “Spanish-speaking Latin America”) are my own sums of the nationality figures in the ASTI report. Photos are from Pexels and used under the Pexels licence.

  1. ASTI Alicante — Aproximación estadística a la población extranjera en la provincia de Alicante 2026 (INE data at 1 January 2025) [PDF]
  2. ASTI Alicante — summary of the 2026 report, including provisional 1 January 2026 figures
  3. The Olive Press — Aena passenger figures for Alicante-Elche airport, full year 2025 (13 January 2026)
  4. TodoAlicante — Aena high-season passenger figures by market, 2025
  5. Google Search Central — Managing multi-regional and multilingual sites
  6. Google Search Central — Tell Google about localized versions of your page (hreflang)
  7. Google Search Central — Spam policies: scaled content abuse

Not sure where you stand?

Get a second opinion
on your numbers.

Send me your website and a rough idea of where your enquiries come from. I’ll tell you honestly whether another language is worth it. Sometimes the answer is no.